K-1 (Fiancé/Fiancée of U.S. Citizen)

Immigration Law
Our leading edge in immigration practice is grounded in teh substantial experience MT Law's attorneys has accumulated through direct participation in a wide variety of cases.

Tell us about Your Case

tax

Immigration Law

K-1 (Fiancé/Fiancée of U.S. Citizen)

The K-1 classification is a nonimmigrant visa reserved for the fiancé of a U.S. citizen who intends to travel to the United States and marry their prospective U.S. citizen spouse within 90 days of that entry. Since this is a nonimmigrant visa, the foreign fiancé will be allowed entry in the United States only up to four months at a time. To be eligible for the K-1 visa, the U.S. citizen spouse must prove that there is a bona fide intention to marry the fiancé, there are no legal impediments to marriage, and that the couple met in person within two years of the filing of the petition.

Once the U.S. citizen spouse files his or her application in the United States with USCIS, and the fiancé abroad is issued a K-1 visa at their local U.S. consulate after a scheduled interview, the fiancé may travel to the United States, marry, and adjust their status to that of a permanent resident.

MT Law assists couples in navigating the process for international marriages. If you are thinking about sponsoring a fiancé for marriage in the United States, please contact us today for a consultation.