What is H-1B visa?

FAQs
MT Law LLC has compiled the following list of FAQs and their answers, which it hopes will help broaden knowledge of issues.

Tell us about Your Case

FAQs

What is H-1B visa?

The H-1B Visa is a non-immigrant visa in the United States. This Visa allows United States employers to hire foreign workers in specialty occupations (positions requiring at least a Bachelor’s Degree and defined under § 214(i)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act as an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and the attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States). An initial H-1B Visa is granted for a period of 3 years, with the possibility to be extended for an additional 3 years, allowing a maximum H-1B stay of 6 years.